Charlotte Motor Speedway, 2026 NASCAR DFS results
Sunday, October 11, 2026 · Winner: Chase Briscoe · 267 laps
Top pick Kyle Larson finished P6 · 66.7 DKProjected five captured 80% of the perfect lineup
Race report
Chase Briscoe won the Charlotte Motor Speedway from the front row area (P2) and led 62 laps but had to earn it in a race that stayed up for grabs. Kyle Larson actually paced the field with 97 laps led but couldn't close it out.
For DFS, Christopher Bell was the top DraftKings score at 111.8 points. Biggest mover: Corey Heim, P37 to P11 (+26).
The model's pre-race top five (built lookahead-free) scored best through Chase Briscoe, who finished P1 for 74.6 DK. 4 of the five ran top ten, a clean read on the day.
It was a chalk-friendly day: FanDuel scoring tracked the betting market closely (rank correlation 0.50), so the favorites largely delivered.
Auto-generated from the official results and the model’s pre-race projection.
- 1. Christopher Bell111.8
- 2. Chase Briscoe74.6
- 3. Josh Berry67.1
- 1. Christopher Bell83.5
- 2. Chase Briscoe76.4
- 3. Josh Berry75.2
Biggest mover: Corey Heim started 37, finished 11 (+26 positions).
How the model did
Its projected top 5 for Charlotte Motor Speedway and the DraftKings points each actually scored:
| 1 | Kyle Larson | P6 | 66.7 DK |
| 2 | Tyler Reddick | P8 | 36.9 DK |
| 3 | William ByronWrecked | P39 | -27.8 DK |
| 4 | Ryan Blaney | P3 | 54.3 DK |
| 5 | Chase Briscoe | P1 | 74.6 DK |
Full results & DFS scoring
| Pos | Driver | Start | Led | Fast | DK | FD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chase Briscoe | 2 | 62 | 29 | 74.6 | 76.4 |
| 2 | Christopher Bell | 17 | 93 | 70 | 111.8 | 83.5 |
| 3 | Ryan Blaney | 4 | 4 | 25 | 54.3 | 65.6 |
| 4 | Josh Berry | 27 | 0 | 9 | 67.1 | 75.2 |
| 5 | Denny Hamlin | 12 | 0 | 11 | 51 | 66.2 |
| 6 | Kyle Larson | 1 | 97 | 21 | 66.7 | 68.9 |
| 7 | Shane Van Gisbergen | 10 | 0 | 1 | 40.5 | 62.2 |
| 8 | Tyler Reddick | 3 | 0 | 13 | 36.9 | 57.2 |
| 9 | Joey Logano | 7 | 0 | 1 | 33.5 | 57.7 |
| 10 | Chris Buescher | 13 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 59.2 |
| 11 | Corey Heim | 37 | 0 | 3 | 59.4 | 69.7 |
| 12 | Chase Elliott | 9 | 0 | 2 | 28.9 | 54.2 |
| 13 | Daniel Suárez | 15 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 55.7 |
| 14 | Carson Hocevar | 11 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 52.2 |
| 15 | Ryan Preece | 24 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 57.2 |
| 16 | Ross Chastain | 28 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 57.7 |
| 17 | Austin Cindric | 5 | 0 | 11 | 19 | 44.7 |
| 18 | Riley Herbst | 21 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 51.2 |
| 19 | Michael McDowell | 19 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 48.7 |
| 20 | Zane Smith | 34 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 54.7 |
| 21 | Connor Zilisch | 36 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 54.2 |
| 22 | Todd Gilliland | 31 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 50.2 |
| 23 | Ricky Stenhouse Jr | 32 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 49.2 |
| 24 | Erik Jones | 25 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 44.2 |
| 25 | Noah Gragson | 23 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 41.7 |
| 26 | Austin Dillon | 20 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 38.7 |
| 27 | Cole Custer | 30 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 42.2 |
| 28 | AJ Allmendinger | 18 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 34.6 |
| 29 | Brad Keselowski | 22 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 35.1 |
| 30 | Ty Dillon | 33 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 39.1 |
| 31 | Cody Ware | 35 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 38.6 |
| 32 | Austin Hill | 26 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 32.5 |
| 33 | BJ McLeod | 39 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 37.4 |
| 34 | Ty Gibbs | 14 | 0 | 14 | -6.7 | 22.9 |
| 35 | John H. Nemechek | 29 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | 28.9 |
| 36 | Gray GauldingWrecked | 38 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 26.1 |
| 37 | Bubba WallaceWrecked | 8 | 11 | 7 | -19.1 | -1.8 |
| 38 | Alex BowmanWrecked | 16 | 0 | 0 | -19 | -0.4 |
| 39 | William ByronWrecked | 6 | 0 | 7 | -27.8 | -6.9 |
Wrecked and DNF tags come from the official finishing status - those drivers fell well below their projection through attrition, not a model miss.
Get the model’s call for the next race
Projections, ownership, leverage, and lineup builds for DraftKings & FanDuel. Free to start.
See the model